(L-R) Trinity Bane, Jordan Bravo, Janai Coleman, Coach of the Year Pioneer's Nicole Villarreal, Audry Hornaday, Claudette Rodriguez, Daysha Tijerina on Saturday, March 13,2021. (Delcia Lopez/The Monitor | dlopez@themonitor.com)

THE MONITOR’S 2020-21

VALLEY HS GIRLS BASKETBALL

ALL-AREA SELECTIONS

COACH OF THE YEAR: Nicole Villarreal, Sharyland Pioneer.

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: F Jordan Bravo, Junior, Sharyland Pioneer.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: G Daysha Tijerina, Senior, Edinburg High.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: C Trinity Bane, Junior, PSJA North.

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: C Janai Coleman, Freshman, Edinburg High.

COMEBACK PLAYER OF THE YEAR: F Audry Hornaday, Senior, Sharyland Pioneer.

SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR: F Claudette Rodriguez, Junior, Rio Grande City.

1ST TEAM ALL-AREA: G Carolina Sanchez, Senior, PSJA North; G A’nnika Saenz, Senior, Edinburg High; F Emily Lopez, Junior, Rio Grande City; F Kaylah Hernandez, Junior, PSJA High; C Carly Hornaday, Senior, Sharyland Pioneer.

2ND TEAM ALL-AREA: G Cori Talamantez, Senior, McAllen Memorial; G Ivette Valladares, Senior, Donna High; F Emma Lucio, sophomore, PSJA North; F Madi Trevino, Senior, Edcouch-Elsa; C Morgan Peralez, Sophomore, Weslaco High.

3RD TEAM ALL-AREA: G Melanie Lopez, Junior, Rio Grande City; G Heaven Estrada, Junior PSJA High; F Andrea Molina, Senior, Edinburg Vela; F Celina Saenz, Junior, McAllen High; C Iasia Goldman, Junior, McAllen Memorial

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM: G Melanie Carrion, Junior, Weslaco High; G Ileana Martinez, Senior, PSJA High;  F Natalie Reyes, Junior, Sharyland Pioneer; F Adi Fleischmann, Junior, McAllen High; C Yulissa Yebra, Sophomore, McAllen Rowe.

ALL-NEWCOMER TEAM: G Kimora Fagan, Freshman, Edinburg High; G Madison Martinez, Freshman, Edinburg High; F Lola Mallard, Freshman, McAllen High; F Layla Perez, Freshman, Donna IDEA; C Emily Carranco, Freshman, Edinburg High.

 

VALLEY HS GIRLS BASKETBALL

2020-21 ALL-DISTRICT SELECTIONS

DISTRICT 31-6A

COACH OF THE YEAR: John David Salinas, Edinburg High.

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: A’nnika Saenz, Edinburg High; Daysha Tijerina, Edinburg High.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Carolina Sanchez, PSJA North.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Trinity Bane, PSJA North.

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Janai Coleman, Edinburg High.

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM: Trinity Bane, PSJA North; Janai Coleman, Edinburg High; Dylan Cantu, Edinburg Vela; Ileana Martinez, PSJA High; Mayella Cantu, Mission High; Lauren Vega, Edinburg Vela.

1ST TEAM ALL-DISTRICT: Kaylah Hernandez, PSJA High; Emma Lucio, PSJA North; Andrea Molina, Edinburg Vela; Lauren Vega, Edinburg Vela; Hayley Garza, Mission High.

2ND TEAM ALL-DISTRICT: Julissa Santa Maria, Edinburg High; Heaven Estrada, PSJA High; Dylan Cantu, Edinburg Vela; Madison Martinez, Edinburg High; Sariah Garza, Edinburg North; Ileana Martinez, PSJA High; Dana Serna, Edinburg Economedes.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-DISTRICT: Emily Caranco, Edinburg High; Kimora Fagan, Edinburg High; Genesis Hall, Edinburg High; Angel Lozano, PSJA North; Karina Lucio, PSJA North; Karina Guerrero, PSJA North; Lesly Tinoco, PSJA High; Norma Mendez, PSJA High; Martha Osorio, PSJA High; Anayda Chapa, Edinburg Vela; Mayella Cantu, Mission High; Daniella Munoz, Mission High; Jiselle Mendoza, Mission High; Odalys Luna, Edinburg North; Jayli Rivera, Edinburg North; Zoe Gaytan, Edinburg North; Kassandra Chavez, La Joya High; Viviana Rios, La Joya High; Karmen Cantu, La Joya High; Destiny Almaguer, La Joya High; Jasmine Loredo, Edinburg Economedes; Marsia Perez, Edinburg Economedes; Bianca Coronado, Edinburg Economedes; Abigail Pena, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln; Bethany Garcia, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln; Alondra Gonzalez, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln.

 

DISTRICT 32-6A

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Callie Cervantes, Harlingen High.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Morgan Peralez, Weslaco High.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Rosa Zapata, Harlingen High.

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Destinee Ramos, Weslaco High.

1ST TEAM ALL-DISTRICT: Avery Hinojosa, Harlingen High; Layla Salas, Harlingen High; Emery Scoggins, Harlingen High; Melanie Carrion, Weslaco High; Alexa Davila, Weslaco High; Janelle Ysasi, Harlingen South; Sarahi Jones, Los Fresnos; Lorena Segura, San Benito.

2ND TEAM ALL-DISTRICT: Layla Salas, Harlingen High; Sidney Portillo, Harlingen High; Kennedy Villalpando, Weslaco High; Jasmine Ortiz, Harlingen South; Alexis Rocha, Harlingen South; Mariza Ortega, Los Fresnos; Yazmin Rucoba, Brownsville Hanna; Rianna Trevino, Brownsville Hanna; Alondra Guzman, Brownsville Rivera.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-DISTRICT: Athena Linartz, Harlingen High; Juliana Bryant, Harlingen High; Aracely Moreno, Weslaco High; Raemie Medina, Weslaco High; Gytzel Fiscal, Weslaco High; Isabella Marez, Harlingen South; Sarahi Rodriguez, Harlingen South; Alexa Encinia, Harlingen South; Victoria Hernandez, Los Fresnos; Olivia Parra, Los Fresnos; Gisemani Garcia, Los Fresnos; Alexis Alvarez, Brownsville Hanna; Sofia Roman, Brownsville Hanna; Marie Mene, Brownsville Hanna; Candice Garcia, San Benito; Daisy Esquivel, San Benito; Ava Garza, San Benito; Maranda Garza, Brownsville Rivera; Alondra Garza, Brownsville Rivera; Emily Morales, Brownsville Rivera; Kenya Ibarra, Brownsville Rivera.

DISTRICT 30-5A

COACH OF THE YEAR: Gustavo Valenciana, Rio Grande City.

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Emily Lopez, Rio Grande City.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kelsey Trevino, Roma.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Maisy Perez, Laredo Martin.

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Jocelyn Rojas Martinez, La Joya Palmview.

SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR: Zenaida Melendez, Laredo Cigarroa.

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM: Maisy Perez, Laredo Martin; Emily Lopez, Rio Grande City; Melanie Lopez, Rio Grande City; Mareli Alfaro, Roma; Karla Benavidez, Mission Veterans; Emily Loredo, Laredo Cigarroa.

1ST TEAM ALL-DISTRICT: Lucy Ruiz Hernandez, La Joya Palmview; Melanie Lopez, Rio Grande City; Britzeida Sanchez, Rio Grande City; Claudette Rodriguez, Rio Grande City; Joselin Rodriguez, Laredo Cigarroa; Diane Lara, Laredo Cigarroa; Miranda Rodriguez, Mission Veterans; Jari Garcia, Laredo Martin; Nallely Cortez, Laredo Martin; Daina Garcia, Laredo Martin; Mareli Alfaro, Roma; Nailea Garza, Roma.

2ND TEAM ALL-DISTRICT: Hailey Cantu, La Joya Palmview; Angela Razo, Rio Grande City; Haley Garcia, Rio Grande City; Kassandra Martinez, Laredo Cigarroa; Emily Lara, Laredo Cigarroa; Andrea Meza, Mission Veterans; Karla Benavidez, Mission Veterans; Ashley Gutierrez, Mission Veterans; Nyleen Canizalez, Mission Veterans; Briana Palacios, Laredo Martin; Ashley Lopez, Laredo Martin; Ruby Ramirez, Roma; Domique Ramirez, Roma.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-DISTRICT: Moniq Lopez, Rio Grande City; Emily Loredo, Laredo Cigarroa; Denally Hernandez, Mission Veterans; Merely Pena, Roma; Georgette Barrera, Roma; Destinee Garza, La Joya Palmview; Athena Garcia, Laredo Martin; April Guerrero, Mission Veterans; Brianna Mariscal, Laredo Cigarroa.

ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM: Mirelly Pena, Roma; Mariela Garcia, Roma; Daina Garcia, Laredo Martin; Briana Palacios, Laredo Martin; Nallely Cortez, Laredo Martin; Maisy Perez, Laredo Martin; Athena Garcia, Laredo Martin; Jocelyn Rojas Martinez, La Joya Palmview; Karla Hernandez, La Joya Palmview; Destinee Garza, La Joya Palmview; Kiana Sanchez, La Joya Palmview; Kassandra Martinez, Laredo Cigarroa; Amanda Arreola, Laredo Cigarroa; Tania Carmona, Laredo Cigarroa; Koselin Rodriguez, Laredo Cigarroa; Emily Loredo, Laredo Cigarroa; Diane Lara, Laredo Cigarroa; Moniq Lopez, Rio Grande City; Ava Cortinas, Rio Grande City; Melanie Lopez, Rio Grande City; Haley Garcia, Rio Grande City; Sydney Rubalcava, Rio Grande City; Azenthe Perez, Rio Grande City.

 

DISTRICT 31-5A

COACH OF THE YEAR: Nicole Villarreal, Sharyland Pioneer.

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Audry Hornaday, Sharyland Pioneer; Cori Talamantez, McAllen Memorial.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jordan Bravo, Sharyland Pioneer.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Yulissa Yebra, McAllen Rowe.

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Lola Mallard, McAllen High.

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM: Iasia Goldman, McAllen Memorial; Celina Sanez, McAllen High; Audry Hornaday, Sharyland Pioneer; Destiny Menchaca, McAllen Rowe; Jordan Bravo,  Sharyland Pioneer.

1ST TEAM ALL-DISTRICT: Carly Hornaday, Sharyland Pioneer; Celina Sanez, McAllen High; Daylah Vega, Sharyland High; Iasia Goldman, McAllen Memorial; Destiny Menchaca, McAllen Rowe; Julie Ponce, Valley View; Layla Estrada, PSJA Southwest.

2ND TEAM ALL-DISTRICT: Ziomara Jasso, McAllen Rowe; JC Prado, Valley View; Victoria Alvarado, McAllen Memorial; Natalie Reyes, Sharyland Pioneer; Adelaide Fleischmann, McAllen High; Melissa Garza, PSJA Memorial; Sophie Ponce De Leon, Sharyland Pioneer.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-DISTRICT: Kassandra Gonzalez, McAllen Memorial; Serenity De La Garza, McAllen Memorial; Anna Heikes, McAllen Memorial; Andrea Danielle Fuentes, McAllen High; Kaylee Lopez, McAllen High; Kayla Menchaca, McAllen Rowe; Alexys Delgado, McAllen Rowe; Evelyn Valero, McAllen Rowe; Viviana Magana, PSJA Southwest; Cindy Villasana, PSJA Memorial; Vanessa Vela, Sharyland High; Camila Bargas, Sharyland High; Valeria Flores, Sharyland Pioneer; Hailey Silva, Sharyland Pioneer; Danielle Rangel, Sharyland Pioneer; Jimena Munoz, Valley View.

 

DISTRICT 32-5A

COACH OF THE YEAR: Arnold Torres, Brownsville Veterans.

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Bryanna Buitureira, Brownsville Veterans; Caitlin Esquivel, Brownsville Veterans.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Madi Trevino, Edcouch-Elsa.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ivette Valladares, Donna High.

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Andie Lozano-Lomeli, Brownsville Pace.

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM: Tori Mireles, Edcouch-Elsa; Alyssa Perez, Donna High; Leslie Nava, Weslaco East; Julia Alvarez, Brownsville Veterans; Reeana De La Torre, Mercedes; Ashley Gonzalez, Brownsville Pace.

1ST TEAM ALL-DISTRICT: Alexa Torres, Brownsville Veterans; Julia Alvarez, Brownsville Veterans; Yzella Perez, Donna High; Mia Flores, Edcouch-Elsa; Hailey Lozoya, Mercedes; Fabiola Estrada, Brownsville Lopez; Ashley Gonzalez, Brownsville Pace.

2ND TEAM ALL-DISTRICT: Jazlyn Zertuche, Weslaco East; Anahi Villarreal, Brownsville Porter; Emily Jonez, Donna High; Alejandra Ortiz, Brownsville Veterans; Brenda Savariego, Brownsville Lopez; Tori Mireles, Edcouch-Elsa; Reeana De La Torre, Mercedes.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-DISTRICT: Mia Pedroza, Donna High; Alyssa Perez, Donna High; Mia De Luna, Donna High; Josie Alvarado, Edcouch-Elsa; Vida Ybarra, Edcouch-Elsa; Consuelo Villanueva, Edcouch-Elsa; Ashley Alonzo, Brownsville Lopez; Cielo Chapa, Brownsville Lopez; Leah Adame, Mercedes; Danielle Barrosco, Mercedes; Cerina Limas, Mercedes; Ana Briones, Brownsville Pace; Maddy Curry, Brownsville Pace; Cynthia Garcia, Brownsville Pace; Anahi Ruiz, Brownsville Pace; Ariel Barrientes, Brownsville Pace; Atriana Anderson, Brownsville Porter; Lizette Fuentes, Brownsville Porter; Ivone Morales, Brownsville Porter; Alissa Gonzalez, Brownsville Porter, Shenise Rodriguez, Brownsville Veterans; Sherlyn Rodriguez, Brownsville Veterans; Danielle Castillo, Weslaco East; Marissa Rodriguez, Weslaco East; Clarissa Rodriguez, Weslaco East; Leslie Nava, Weslaco East.

ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT: Anabel Martinez, Edcouch-Elsa; Rocio Hernandez, Brownsville Lopez; Brenda Savariego, Brownsville Lopez; Sofia Castillo, Brownsville Lopez; Cielo Chapa, Brownsville Lopez; Fabiola Estrada, Brownsville Lopez; Christy Garcia, Brownsville Lopez; Leah Adame, Mercedes; Randi Lara, Mercedes; Jayda Luna, Mercedes; Riley Lara, Mercedes; Kaitlyn Rojas, Mercedes; Elizabeth Garza, Mercedes; Cynthia Garcia, Brownsville Pace; Ashley Gonzalez, Brownsville Pace; Andie Lozano-Lomeli, Brownsville Pace; Dyllan Lozano-Lomeli, Brownsville Pace; Roselyn Mendoza, Brownsville Pace; Maddy Curry, Brownsville Pace; Atriana Anderson, Brownsville Porter; Lizette Fuentes, Brownsville Porter; Alissa Gonzalez, Brownsville Porter; Roxie Martinez, Brownsville Porter; Ivone Morales, Brownsville Porter; Brenda Garcia, Brownsville Veterans; Sherlyn Martinez, Brownsville Veterans; Caitlin Esquivel, Brownsville Veterans; Julia Alvarez, Brownsville Veterans; Anna Cisneros, Brownsville Veterans; Mariafernanda Solis, Brownsville Veterans; Alaniz Cuellar, Brownsville Veterans; Alexa Torres, Brownsville Veterans; Maria Jose Diaz, Brownsville Veterans; Jordyn Rivera, Brownsville Veterans; Kassandra Garcia, Brownsville Veterans; Gabriela Grossman, Brownsville Veterans; Shenise Rodriguez, Brownsville Veterans; Daniella Cardinas, Weslaco East; Abigail Cabrera, Weslaco East; Salma Saucedo, Weslaco East; Ema Ramos, Weslaco East; Genesis Mendoza, Weslaco East; Clarissa Rodriguez, Weslaco East; Juliana Garcia, Weslaco East; Danielle Castillo, Weslaco East; Elizabeth Carranza, Weslaco East; Lesly Gonzalez, Weslaco East; Joanna Gonzales, Weslaco East; Marissa Rodriguez, Weslaco East; Alyssa Perez, Donna High; Meadow Villanueva, Donna High; Emily Jones, Donna High; Yzella Perez, Donna High; Mia De Luna, Donna High; Amariyah Matthews, Donna High; Nicholle Moreno, Donna High; Emily Torres, Donna High; Briana Duran, Donna High; Calista Nino, Donna High; Heaven Mireles, Donna High.

 

DISTRICT 32-4A

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Natalie Martinez, Rio Hondo.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Eliza Rodriguez, Rio Hondo.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sabrina Castaneda, La Feria.

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Aleynie Martinez, Grulla.

SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR: Alexis Villarreal, La Feria.

1ST TEAM ALL-DISTRICT: Alani Garza, La Feria; Sabrina Gonzalez, Port Isabel; Layni Mata, Port Isabel; Kiarabel Garza, Grulla; Annette Trevino, Grulla; Pamela Espinoza, Hidalgo; Amber Tamez, Raymondville; Alexis Rhyner, Rio Hondo; Mia Zuniga, Rio Hondo.

2ND TEAM ALL-DISTRICT: Lillian Martinez, La Feria; Alena Benjamin, La Feria; Samantha Chapa, Port Isabel; Audrey Arjona, Hidalgo; Miranda Hernandez, Raymondville; Gladys Garcia, Rio Hondo; Jalyssa Sauceda, Rio Hondo.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-DISTRICT: Natalie Aguirre, La Feria; Allison Rosales, La Feria; Angelina Trevino, La Feria; Kaya Dickerson, La Feria; Karina Martinez, Port Isabel; Janessa Espinoza, Port Isabel; Juliana Leon, Port Isabel; Chanaya Gonzalez, Grulla; Desiree Gonzalez, Grulla; Samantha Ramos, Grulla; Stephanie Ramos, Grulla; Ailynn Solis, Grulla; Yazlin Flores, Hidalgo; Brianna Cisneros, Hidalgo; Katzalee Gonzalez, Hidalgo; Aleida Perez, Hidalgo; Katelyn Cerda, Hidalgo; Jayline Garcia, Hidalgo; Tamara Zapata, Hidalgo; Mia Sayas, Raymondville; ZaLeah Gardner, Raymondville; Aliyah Cantu, Raymondville; Denae Hernandez, Raymondville; Tea Anderson, Raymondville; Clarissa Selvera, Rio Hondo; Hailey Villalobos, Rio Hondo; Abigail Torris, Rio Hondo.

 

DISTRICT 31-3A

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Damaris Bermudez, Lyford; Patty Gaytan, Weslaco IDEA Pike.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Marley Perez, Lyford.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Emily Gonzalez Jr, Lyford.

SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR: Destiny Gonzalez, Lyford; Clara Salinas, Donna IDEA; Maria Paz, Pharr IDEA.

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Layla Perez, Donna IDEA.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Teresa Gutierrez, Lyford.

1ST TEAM ALL-DISTRICT: Alyssa Garcia, Lyford; Sabrie Romo, Lyford; Frida Alvarez, Edinburg IDEA; Catherin Blood, Edinburg IDEA Quest; Maritzah Welton, Donna IDEA; Raemee Garcia, Weslaco IDEA Pike; Karla Pedraza, Pharr IDEA; Fatima Vasquez, Edinburg IDEA.

2ND TEAM ALL-DISTRICT: Clarissa Salazar, Lyford; Katarina Payan, Lyford; Alyssa Cortez, Lyford; Shay Rios, Pharr IDEA; Jessica Rodriguez, Pharr IDEA; Katelyn Navarro, Pharr Vanguard; Hailey Molina, Pharr Vanguard; Lydia Torres, Donna IDEA; Abby Cortez, Donna IDEA; Nathalie Ramirez, Edinburg IDEA Quest.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-DISTRICT: Genesis Cedillo, Weslaco IDEA Pike; Abigail Rios, Weslaco IDEA Pike; Crystal Vasquez, Monte Alto; Vivian Martinez, Donna IDEA; Daphne Ramirez, Donna IDEA; Yaretzi Almarez, Pharr IDEA; Elva Rodriguez, Pharr IDEA; Paola Salinas, Lyford; Nicole Soliz, Pharr Vanguard; Amy San Miguel, Edinburg IDEA; Analyse Meza, Edinburg IDEA; Kyra Coronado, Edinburg IDEA Quest; Chelsey Vela, Edinburg IDEA Quest; Lisset Gonzalez, North Mission IDEA; Alyah Garcia, North Mission IDEA.

ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT: Abigail Rios, Weslaco IDEA Pike; Lydia Torres, Donna IDEA; Zoe De Leon, Donna IDEA; Daphne Rodriguez, Donna IDEA; Renatta Barrera, Donna IDEA; Clara Salinas, Donna IDEA; Alyssa Garcia, Lyford; Damaris Bermudez, Lyford; Marley Perez, Lyford; Katarina Payan, Lyford; Frida Alvarez, Edinburg IDEA; Amy San Miguel, Edinburg IDEA; Analize Meza, Edinburg IDEA.

 

DISTRICT 32-3A

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Sheyla Cosme, Brownsville IDEA Frontier.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ariadna Jimenez, Brownsville IDEA Riverview.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Alma Medellin, Brownsville IDEA Frontier.

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Leslie Flores, Santa Rosa.

SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR: Judith Araujo, Brownsville IDEA Frontier.

1ST TEAM ALL-DISTRICT: Marissa Gonzales, Brownsville IDEA Frontier; Aracely Medellin, Brownsville IDEA Frontier; Maria Martinez, Brownsville IDEA Frontier; Laisha Lezama, Brownsville IDEA Riverview; Isabella Llamas, Brownsville IDEA Riverview; Maria Navar, Brownsville IDEA Riverview; Alyssa Garza, Santa Rosa; Brandy Anaya, Santa Rosa; Aliah Garcia, Santa Rosa.

2ND TEAM ALL-DISTRICT: Daniela Zuniga, Brownsville IDEA Riverview; Daniela Reynua, Brownsville IDEA Riverview; Celeste Garza, Santa Rosa; Sarah Sanchez, Santa Rosa; Brittany Rico, Brownsville IDEA Frontier.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-DISTRICT: Anallely Garcia, Brownsville IDEA Frontier; Lucy Garcia, Santa Rosa; Alessandra Olvera, Brownsville IDEA Riverview; Leshly Tienda, Brownsville IDEA Riverview.

ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT: Bella Medina, Santa Rosa; Ximena Gonzalez, Santa Rosa; Maria Martinez, Brownsville IDEA Frontier; Marissa Gonzalez, Brownsville IDEA Frontier.

 

DISTRICT 32-2A

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Andrea Cantu, Premont; Cameran Cantu, Freer; Yazmin Cantu, Santa Maria.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Hannah Viera, Freer.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Anahi Magdaleno, Santa Maria; Jenna Menchaca, Premont; Carolyn Hinojosa, Freer.

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Mia Picazo, Santa Maria; Samantha Barker, Riviera; Caitlin Medlock, Riviera.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Fran Adami, Freer.

1ST TEAM ALL-DISTRICT: Kara Carpenter, Freer; Angelina Trevino, Freer; Marleen Carreon, Santa Maria; Aleila Cantu, Santa Maria; Miryna Villarreal, Premont; Sabrina Garcia, Premont; Allison Alegria, Riviera; Jozlyn Lerma, Riviera; Elizabeth Charles, Ben Bolt; Yesenia Garcia, La Villa; Bethanie Rendon, La Villa.

2ND TEAM ALL-DISTRICT: Natalie Gonzalez, Santa Maria; Kendra Rodriguez, Santa Maria; Loren Tabor, Riviera; Mallori Calvez, Agua Dulce; Amber Garcia, Premont; Stephanie Garza, Premont; Annika Diaz, Premont; Kyleigh Perez, Ben Bolt; Joslynn Contreras, La Villa.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-DISTRICT: Leah Saenz, Agua Dulce; Adria Loya, Santa Maria; Emily Flores, Santa Maria; Destiny Gallardo, Riviera; Madison Arredondo, Riviera; Anabel Godines, Ben Bolt; Kaylie Barrera, Ben Bolt; Jo-Elda Lopez, La Villa; Nevaeh Rodriguez, La Villa; Jesselen Tijerina, La Villa.

 

DISTRICT 32-1A

COACH OF THE YEAR: Shannon Taylor, McMullen County.

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Chloe Taylor, McMullen County.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Mia Alvarado, San Isidro.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jasmine Rodriguez, San Perlita.

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Ryleigh Kuehlem, McMullen County.

SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR: Emma Garcia, San Isidro.

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: Miranda Arredondo, Benavides.

1ST TEAM ALL-DISTRICT: Sadie Vera, Benavides; Emily Marceleno, Lasara; Madalinn Gonzales, Lasara; Makenzie Sherrer, McMullen County; Charity Harris, McMullen County; Delaney Smith, McMullen County; Karina Perez, San Isidro; Roma Elizondo, San Isidro; Daniella Ramos, San Perlita; Elyssa Nieto, San Perlita.

2ND TEAM ALL-DISTRICT: Krystin Garza, Benavides; Allison Guerra, Benavides; Lauren Salinas, Lasara; Mariela Gutierrez, Lasara; Jayden Jones, McMullen County; Nicole Delgado, San Isidro; Alex Garcia, San Isidro; Aracelly Nieto, San Perlita; Arabella Rodriguez, San Perlita.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-DISTRICT: Camila Garcia, Benavides; Madison West, McMullen County; Sianna Serrata, McMullen County; Valerie Zallar, San Perlita; Summer Terry, San Perlita.

 

Email: amcculloch@themonitor.com

Twitter: @ByAndyMcCulloch