VALLEY HS BASEBALL AREA PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
CLASS 6A
La Joya High vs. San Antonio Brennan
Best-of-Three Series
Game 1: San Antonio Brennan 4, La Joya High 2
Game 2: La Joya High 3, San Antonio Brennan 0
Game 3: La Joya High 15, San Antonio Brennan 5, La Joya High wins series 2-1
Los Fresnos vs. San Antonio O’Connor
Best-of-Three Series
Game 1: Los Fresnos 7, San Antonio O’Connor 1
Game 2: San Antonio O’Connor 4, Los Fresnos 1
Game 3: San Antonio O’Connor 7, Los Fresnos 6, San Antonio O’Connor wins series 2-1
PSJA High vs. Laredo Alexander
Best-of-Three Series
Game 1: Laredo Alexander 2, PSJA High 0
Game 2: Laredo Alexander 2, PSJA High 0, Laredo Alexander wins series 2-0
Weslaco High vs. Eagle Pass
Best-of-Three Series
Game 1: Weslaco High 7, Eagle Pass 1
Game 2: Eagle Pass 2, Weslaco High 0
Game 3: Weslaco High 9, Eagle Pass 8, Weslaco High wins series 2-1
CLASS 5A
Brownsville Veterans vs. Rio Grande City
Best-of-Three Series
Game 1: Brownsville Veterans 6, Rio Grande City 1
Game 2: Brownsville Veterans 2, Rio Grande City 0, Brownsville Veterans wins series 2-0
La Joya Palmview vs. McAllen High
Best-of-Three Series
Game 1: McAllen High 7, La Joya Palmview 0
Game 2: La Joya Palmview 6, McAllen High 5
Game 3: McAllen High 2, La Joya Palmview 1, McAllen High wins series 2-1
McAllen Memorial vs. Corpus Christi Veterans
Best-of-Three Series
Game 1: McAllen Memorial 4, Corpus Christi Veterans 1
Game 2: Corpus Christi Veterans 12, McAllen Memorial 4
Game 3: McAllen Memorial 7, Corpus Christi Veterans 5, McAllen Memorial wins series 2-1
Sharyland Pioneer vs. Victoria East
Best-of-Three Series
Game 1: Victoria East 1, Sharyland Pioneer 0
Game 2: Sharyland Pioneer 7, Victoria East 3
Game 3: Victoria East 8, Sharyland Pioneer 2, Victoria East wins series 2-1
CLASS 3A
Rio Hondo vs. Santa Gertrudis Academy
Best-of-Three Series
Game 1: Santa Gertrudis Academy 3, Rio Hondo 1
Game 2: Rio Hondo 2, Santa Gertrudis 1
Game 3: Santa Gertrudis Academy 6, Rio Hondo 0, Santa Gertrudis wins series 2-1
Lyford vs. Goliad
Best-of-Three Series
Game 1: Lyford 6, Goliad 5
Game 2: Goliad 13, Lyford 12, 8 innings
Game 3: Lyford 3, Goliad 2, Lyford wins series 2-1
Edinburg IDEA College Prep vs. Falfurrias
Best-of-Three Series
Game 1: Falfurrias 11, Edinburg IDEA College Prep 0
Game 2: Falfurrias 14, Edinburg IDEA College Prep 2, Falfurrias wins series 2-0
Santa Rosa vs. Corpus Christi London
Best-of-Three Series
Game 1: Corpus Christi London 12, Santa Rosa 0
Game 2: Corpus Christi London 14, Santa Rosa 0, Corpus Christi London wins series 2-0