Followng are girls soccer scores from Friday, Feb. 4.
Coaches, if you don’t see a player photo next to your winning score, then either your player or your team did not attend one of the RGVSports.com Media Days. We use these headshots to promote the good things out student/athletes accomplish. Please email headshots to [email protected] or text to (956) 821-3834.
Thank you!
GIRLS SOCCER SCORES February 2, 2024
DISTRICT 30-4A
HIDALGO 3, ZAPATA 0
Hidalgo 0 0 – 6
Zapata 0 0 – 0
Hidalgo (6): Jayline Garcia 2, Frida Salazar 2, Michelle Alonzo, Isabel Ruiz
Zapata (0):
RECORDS: Hidalgo, 3-0-1 in district; Zapata 1-1-1;
DISTRICT 31-4A
IDEA EDINBURG 14, MONTE ALTO 1
Idea Edinburg 8 6 – 14
Monte Alto 0 1 – 1
Idea Edinburg (14): Sarah Garcia 5, Sofia Vasquez 5, Macarena Parra 3, Rachel Mendoza
Monte Alto (1):
RECORDS: Idea Edinburg 4-0; Monte Alto 0-4
IDEA PIKE 9, IDEA ALAMO 2
Idea Pike 3 6 –9
Idea Alamo 1 1 –2
Idea Pike (9): Isaris Gutierrez 5, Kaylee Gonzalez 2, Kayla Foytek, Ruby Rosales
Idea Alamo (2):
RECORDS: Idea Pike 3-0; Idea Alamo 1-2
DISTRICT 32-4A
IDEA RIVERVIEW 5, JUBILEE 2
Idea Riverview 4 1 –5
Jubilee 1 0 –2
Idea Riverview (5): Barbara Torres, Camila Lopez, Pamela Chavez, Lya Ramos, Alexa Tinoco
Jubilee (2):
RECORDS: Idea Riverview 2-0-1; Jubilee 0-2
DISTRICT 30-5A
MISSION VETERANS 1, LA JOYA-PALMVIEW 0
Mission Veterans 0 0 – 1
La Joya-Palmview 0 0 – 0
Mission Veterans (1): Mia Sanchez
La Joya-Palmview (0):
RECORDS: La Joya-Palmview, 3-1; Mission Veterans 3-0-1
LA JOYA-JUAREZ LINCOLN 8, RIO GRANDE CITY 0
La Joya-Juarez Lincoln 0 0 – 8
Rio Grande City 0 0 –0
La Joya-Juarez Lincoln (8): Samantha Jimenez 4 ,Natalia De Leon 2, Raquel Lopez, Heilie Leos
Rio Grande City (0):
RECORDS: La Joya-Juarez Lincoln, 3-0-1; Rio Grande City, 0-4
LAREDO NIXON 4, ROMA 0
Laredo Nixon 0 0 – 4
Roma 0 0 – 0
Laredo Nixon (4):Julieta Onofre, Lizbeth Onofre, Kaylee Trujillo, Paula Morales
Roma (0):
RECORDS: Laredo Nixon, 2-1-1; Roma, 0-3-1
LAREDO MARTIN 3, LAREDO CIGARROA 0
Laredo Martin 0 0 – 3
Laredo Cigarroa 0 0 – 0
Laredo Martin (3): Kassandra Reyes 2, Katherine Delgadillo.
Laredo Cigarroa (0):
RECORDS: Laredo Martin, 2-1-1; Laredo Cigarroa, 0-3-1
DISTRICT 31-5A
SHARYLAND PIONEER 2, PSJA SOUTHWEST 0
Sharyland Pioneer 2 0 – 2
PSJA Southwest 0 0 – 0
Sharyland Pioneer (2): Analise Ale, Ally Fanning,
PSJA Southwest (0):
RECORDS: Sharyland Pioneer, 3-4; PSJA Southwest, 2-4-1
MCALLEN HIGH 2, EDINBURG VELA 1
McAllen High 0 2 – 2
Edinburg Vela 0 1 – 1
McAllen High (2): Savannah Ruiz, Charlotte Garza
Edinburg Vela (1): Leandra Garza
RECORDS: McAllen High, 6-1; Edinburg Vela, 4-2-1
MCALLEN MEMORIAL 7, PSJA MEMORIAL 0
McAllen Memorial 5 2 – 7
PSJA Memorial 0 0 – 0
McAllen Memorial (7): Kennedy Kaiser 5, Sofia Alaniz-Choy, Ava Casas
PSJA Memorial (0):
RECORDS: McAllen Memorial 7-0; PSJA Memorial, 0-6-1
MCALLEN ROWE 9, VALLEY VIEW 0
McAllen Memorial 5 2 – 7
Valley View 0 0 – 0
McAllen Rowe (9): Camila Gil 3, Sarai Cano 2, Jay Niaves 2, Leila Sosa, Aubrey Sosa
Valley View (0):
RECORDS: McAllen Rowe, 3-3-1; Valley View, 0-6-1
SHARYLAND 4, PSJA NORTH 0
Sharyland 1 3 – 4
PSJA North 0 0 – 0
Sharyland (4): Yhoalibeth Alvarez 2, Rachel Andaverdi, Paola De Alejandro
PSJA North (0):
RECORDS: Sharyland, 5-1-1; PSJA North, 2-5
DISTRICT 32-5A
HARLINGEN SOUTH 5, BROWNSVILLE LOPEZ 0
Harlingen South 3 2 – 5
Brownsville Lopez 0 0 – 0
Harlingen South (5): Damaris Solis 3, Analisa Rodriguez, Alejandra Posada
Brownsville Lopez (0):
RECORDS: Harlingen South, 6-0-1; Brownsville Lopez, 2-5
WESLACO EAST 2, BROWNSVILLE PACE 1
Weslaco East 0 2 — 2
Brownsville Pace 0 1 – 1
Weslaco East (2): Mia Lilu, Noelia Perales
Brownsville Pace (1):
RECORDS: Weslaco East, 4-2-1; Brownsville Pace 1-5-1
BROWNSVILLE VETERANS 4, MERCEDES 1
Brownsville Veterans 3 1 – 4
Mercerdes 1 0 –1
Brownsville Veterans (4): Angela Garcia 4
Mercedes (1): Estrella Garcia
RECORDS: Brownsville Veterans, 6-1; Mercedes, 0-6-1
BROWNSVILLE PORTER 2, DONNA NORTH 0
Brownsville Porter 0 2 – 2
Donna North 0 0 – 0
Brownsville Porter (2): Ashanti Roman 2
Donna North (0):
RECORDS: Brownsville Porter, 4-3; Donna North, 1-4-2
EDCOUCH-ELSA 2, DONNA 1
Edcouch-Elsa 0 0 –2
Donna 0 0 –1
Edcouch-Elsa (2): Leila Barco, Faith Castaneda
Donna (1): Jesenia Ibarra
RECORDS: Edcouch-Elsa, 6-0-1; Donna, 0-4-3
DISTRICT 32-6A
LOS FRESNOS 1, BROWNSVILLE RIVERA 0
Los Fresnos 0 1 – 1
Brownsville Rivera 0 0 – 0
Los Fresnos (1): Erin Encinia
Brownsville Rivera (0):
RECORDS: Los Fresnos, 1-0; Brownsville Rivera, 0-1
BROWNSVILLE HANNA 4, SAN BENITO 1
Brownsville Hanna 2 2 4
San Benito 1 0 1
Brownsville Hanna (4): Linette Esquivel 2, Yesenia Chacón, Josselyn Medina
San Benito (1): Rosselyn Zamarripa
RECORDS: Brownsville Hanna, 1-0; San Benito 0-1
HARLINGEN 6, WESLACO 0
Harlingen 1 5 6
Weslaco 0 0 0
Harlingen (6): Juliana Garcia 3, Naeori Resendez, Ann Marie Lyssy, Ava Muñoz
Weslaco (0):
RECORDS: Harlingen, 1-0; Weslaco 0-1