A state district judge ordered the city of Mission to reinstate a candidate who had previously been removed from the ballot for the city’s May elections.
[…] Joe Vargas, who is seeking the city council Place 3 seat, was notified by Mission City Attorney Gus Martinez in letter dated Feb. 24 that he did not meet the state requirements to run for office and would therefore be removed from the ballot.

The city’s decision to remove him came after it was discovered that Vargas had only just changed his voter registration from McAllen to Mission a few days before he applied to be on the ballot and the change became effective a few days after the filing deadline.

Section 141.001 of the Texas Election Code states that a candidate must be “registered to vote in the territory from which the office is elected” by the filing deadline.

Vargas then filed a request for a temporary restraining order on Monday, requesting that the city be ordered to reinstate him to the ballot.