Cabrera filed for the TRO after seeing that his removal had been placed on the agenda without explanation.
[…] “The governing body may remove a municipal officer for incompetency, corruption, misconduct, or malfeasance in office after providing the officer with due notice and an opportunity to be heard,” the statute stated, in part.
Muñoz argued that the agenda captions were too vague to satisfy the law’s “due notice” requirements.
But Jimenez, the city’s attorney, argued that that section of the statute didn’t apply to Cabrera at all.
Instead, Edcouch had sought to remove the alderman under Sec. 22.009 after accusing him of misappropriating funds.
“A municipal officer who misappropriates money in a special fund created by the municipality… is guilty of malfeasance in office,” Sec. 22.009 stated, in part.