Cabrera filed for the TRO after seeing that his removal had been placed on the agenda without explanation.
[…] The argument centered over whether the city had given the alderman sufficient notice to prepare for his potential removal — whether the city had given Cabrera due process — after posting about his potential removal in meeting agendas using very generalized language.
“Discussion and Possible Action on Removal of Alderman Lorenzo “Lencho” Cabrera from the City of Edcouch Board of Alderman (sic),” stated copies of the agendas for the city’s April 21 and May 5 regular meetings.
That language deprived Cabrera of any idea why the city wanted to remove him from office, Muñoz argued, citing Sec. 22.077 of the Texas Local Government Code.
“The governing body may remove a municipal officer for incompetency, corruption, misconduct, or malfeasance in office after providing the officer with due notice and an opportunity to be heard,” the statute stated, in part.
Muñoz argued that the agenda captions were too vague to satisfy the law’s “due notice” requirements.
But Jimenez, the city’s attorney, argued that that section of the statute didn’t apply to Cabrera at all.