Request denied: Ahumada had sought TRO against city secretary
[…] Cowen, currently serving as city commission at-large “A,” announced his candidacy for mayor on Nov. 17. Also on the ballot for mayor are Erasmo Castro, Jennifer Stanton and District 2 City Commissioner Jessica Tetreau.

Ahumada wrote in a Feb. 27 email in response to Longoria’s ruling that applying the term-limit amendment to him retroactively 32 years after he was first elected mayor is “dirty politics” and “ludicrous and very obvious political.”

Ahumada said he had filed an appeal with the state Supreme Court based on Article 1, Sec. 16, of the Texas Constitution, which states: “No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”