Appellate court affirms to throw out statements in Starr murder case
[…] Additionally, on two warning forms, Barrera checked off a request for law enforcement to return Torres to him after questioning so he could determine whether Torres’ statements were made voluntarily.

However, Barrera testified that he didn’t meet with Torres afterward and he never determined the voluntariness of his statements.

In their written opinion, the appellate court referred to Sec. 51.095 of the Texas Family Code which states that the magistrate, in this case being Barrera, “may . . . request by speaking on the recording that the officer return the child and the recording to the magistrate at the conclusion of the process of questioning.”

They add, that “if the magistrate decides to make such a request, the magistrate ‘may then view the recording with the child or have the child view the recording’ to determine whether the statements were given voluntarily.”